Tel: (905) 892-2827thetrucktoppers@on.aibn.com

Privacy Policy

The Truck Toppers Inc (we/us) continue to be committed to the protection of the private and personal data of our Clients as laid out in our Privacy Policy. This policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. Privacy outlines our assurance to respect and protect our Clients’ personal information. We want to ensure that our Clients know the purpose for which this information is being collected, to whom this information may be disclosed, how the confidentiality of this information is protected, the steps needed to find out what personal information is recorded, and for how long we will retain this information.

Purpose for Information Collection

We make every reasonable effort to make sure that an individual understands how their personal information will be used. Personal information is the information that relates to our Clients and their company, that identifies an individual as a Client of The Truck Toppers Inc, and that allows us to provide services and information directly to our Clients.
We ask for personal information so that we can:
Better understand and meet our Clients needs; and
Inform our Clients about our Client benefits and services, or those of partners, that we believe may be of interest to them.
An individual agrees to receive regular communications that will include offers from us as well as participating sponsors. From time to time, sponsors may also send separate communications to our Clients.
We may use names and addresses for general mailing purposes. We believe our Clients would also expect us to contact them to advise them of new and existing services that may be of interest to them. From time to time, we will inform our Clients of such services via direct marketing. Direct marketing material is usually delivered to them by mail, telephone or electronic means. A Client may choose not to receive these offers and have their name deleted from our mailing lists.
The individual also authorizes us to send personalized messages from time to time. These messages contain information about services offered by The Truck Toppers Inc and its partners that we think may be of interest to our Clients.
Consent

An individual’s knowledge and consent are necessary for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. We only collect, use, or disclose personal information for purposes we believe would be considered appropriate under the circumstances.
Of course, an individual may choose to only provide us with some or portions of their personal information. However, this choice may not enable us to provide them with the product, service, or information that has been requested or that could be offered to them.

Third-Party Disclosure

The names, addresses and telephone numbers of our Clients may be transmitted to a trusted third-party mailing service in order to inform them of products and services that we offer and that we believe may interest to them.
Except as set out in this policy, or as required by law, The Truck Toppers Inc does not sell any personal information to any other organization and we will not transmit personal information to third parties without first obtaining written consent to do so. We will only disclose information in the following cases:
to our lawyer;
to a police force, if required by law;
to a person authorized by a law or collective agreement;
to a government agency which can oblige us to do so;

Collection of Information

We only collect the information that we need in order to deliver services and information to our Clients. We do not use techniques to collect personal information about individuals without their knowledge. We do not use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with their consent or as required by law.
Information Retention
The Truck Toppers Inc retains information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of services to its Clients and accordingly to legal requirement.

Policies & Practices

We will make our complete policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to our Clients.

Clients’ Access to the Information

Upon request in email, a Client will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information and will be given access to that information. We will assist any Client who informs us that they need assistance in preparing a request concerning personal information. Clients may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Accuracy

The information listed is believed to be accurate, complete and current when posted, but we cannot guarantee that it will remain accurate or complete or that it will be current at all times. We will keep information as up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. If a Client wishes to review or verify the personal information in their file or find out to whom we have disclosed it, they can do so by email at thetrucktoppers@on.aibn.com.